WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS, W.Va. (AP) — Winners of the 2017 Virginias Associated Press Broadcasters contest, announced Saturday in White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia.
TV I / LARGE MARKET:
(I don't know what the market cut off is for TV)
Spot News:
1, WWBT-TV, Richmond, VA, "Chaos in Charlottesville";
2, WSET-TV, Lynchburg, VA, "Charlottesville Protest."
Continuing News:
1, WSET-TV, Lynchburg, VA, "Charlottesville Riot and Aftermath";
2, Leslie Rubin, WCHS-TV, Charleston, WV, "Jail Break."
Outstanding Sports Operation of the Virginias:
1, John Appicello, WSLS-TV, Roanoke, VA;
2, WSET-TV, Lynchburg, VA.
Documentary or In-Depth:
1, Jessi Starkey, WCHS-TV, Charleston, WV, "Human Trafficking";
2, Pat Simon and Jennifer Abney, WOWK-TV, Charleston, WV, "States of Addiction -- Affecting Us All."
Feature or Human Interest:
1, Christian Heilman, WDBJ-TV, Roanoke, VA, "The Mustang Scheme";
2, Jason Marks and Curtis Akers, WAVY-TV, Hampton Roads, VA, "Christmas in August."
Sports Feature:
1, Marcella Robertson and Brandon Graves, WVEC-TV, Norfolk, VA, "Basketball Heart";
2, Nathan Epstein, WAVY-TV, Hampton Roads, VA, "Unlikely Jogging Junkies Head to Boston."
Best Reporter:
1, Brent Solomon, WWBT-TV, Richmond, VA;
2, Chris Hoffman, WSET-TV, Lynchburg, VA.
Editorial or Editorial Series:
1, Kym Grinnage, WWBT-TV, Richmond, VA, "NBC12 Viewpoint."
Spot News Photography:
1, WSET-TV, Lynchburg, VA, "Charlottesville Protests";
2, Eamon O'Meara, WDBJ-TV, Roanoke, VA, "Pulaski Church Fire."
Feature Photography:
1, Brad Rice, WCHS-TV, Charleston, WV, "Traveling West Virginia";
2, Brandon Graves, WVEC-TV, Norfolk, VA, "Bodybuilding Inspiration."
Investigative Reporting:
1, Kerri O'Brien and Forrest Shelor, WRIC-TV, Richmond, VA, "Unclaimed Restitution";
2, Mark Spain, WSET-TV, Lynchburg, VA.
Website:
1, WSLS-TV, Roanoke, VA;
2, WWBT-TV, Richmond, VA.
Newscast:
1, WWBT-TV, Richmond, VA;
2, Amanda George and McKenzie Bennett, WRIC-TV, Richmond, VA.
Weathercast:
1, WRIC-TV, Richmond, VA;
2, WVEC-TV, Norfolk, VA.
Best Weathercaster:
1, Erik Taylor, WOWK-TV, Charleston, WV;
2, John Bernier, WRIC-TV, Richmond, VA.
TV News Anchor:
1, Mark Spain, WSET-TV, Lynchburg, VA;
2, Melissa Gaona, WDBJ-TV, Roanoke, VA.
TV Sports Anchor:
1, Norman Seawright III, WOWK-TV, Charleston, WV;
2, Scott Cash, WVEC-TV, Norfolk, VA.
Best Producer:
1, Amy Brodrick, WDBJ-TV, Roanoke, VA;
2, McKenzie Bennet, WRIC-TV, Richmond, VA.
Douglas Southall Freeman Award:
1, Jenna Zibton, WSLS-TV, Roanoke, VA, "Thirty Days of Hope";
2, Katie Shelor, WRIC-TV, Richmond, VA, "Poverty Project."
Outstanding News Operation of the Virginias:
1, WWBT-TV, Richmond, VA;
2, WCHS-TV, Charleston, WV.
TV II / SMALL MARKET:
Spot News:
1, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA, "Rally Chaos in Charlottesville";
2, WBOY-TV, Clarksburg, WV, "Mannington Floods."
Continuing News:
1, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA, "White Nationalists Come to Charlottesville";
2, WTAP-TV, Parkersburg, WV, "The Old Ames Plant Fire."
Outstanding Sports Operation of the Virginias:
1, WHSV-TV, Harrisonburg, VA;
2, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA.
Documentary or In-Depth:
1, Brandon Lewis, WTAP-TV, Parkersburg, WV, "Overdosed and Overwhelmed: The Mid-Ohio Valley Drug Epidemic";
2, Madison Carter and Tony Franklin, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA, "Parole in Virginia."
Feature or Human Interest:
1, David Horak, WVNS-TV, Beckley-Bluefield-Lewisburg, WV, "Singing Coal Miner";
2, Joshua Bolden, WVVA-TV, Bluefield, WV, "Hometown Hero -- Antwan Sorrells."
Sports Feature:
1, David DeGuzman, WHSV-TV, Harrisonburg, VA, "Signs on the Field";
2, Heather Williams, WCYB-TV, Bristol, VA, "Twelve-Year-Old Champion."
Best Reporter:
1, Todd Baucher, WTAP-TV, Parkersburg, WV;
2, Victoria Wood, WHSV-TV, Harrisonburg, VA.
Editorial or Editorial Series:
1, WVVA-TV, Bluefield, WV, "IN FOCUS with Governor Jim Justice."
Spot News Photography:
1, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA, "Rally Chaos in Charlottesville";
2, Jeremy Johnson and Nora Neus, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA, "Blaze Breaks Out at Excel Inn Near UVA."
Feature Photography:
1, Victoria Wood, WHSV-TV, Harrisonburg, VA, "Mackensie Bowles Equestrian";
2, Matt Talhelm and Patrick Huddleston, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA, "Driverless Car Technology Explored."
Investigative Reporting:
1, Madison Carter, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA, "In-Depth: Parole in Virginia";
2, WCAV-TV, Charlottesville, VA, "Exposing Estate Sales Unlimited."
Website:
1, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA;
2, Paul Hess, WVVA-TV, Bluefield, WV.
Newscast:
1, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA;
2, WCYB-TV, Bristol, VA.
Weathercast:
1, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA;
2, WVVA-TV, Bluefield, WV.
Best Weathercaster:
1, Aubrey Urbanowicz, WHSV-TV, Harrisonburg, VA;
2, Heidi Moore, WVNS-TV, Beckley-Bluefield-Lewisburg, WV.
TV News Anchor:
1, Sharon Gregory, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA;
2, Kasey Hott, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA.
TV Sports Anchor:
1, Victoria Wood, WHSV-TV, Harrisonburg, VA;
2, Marty Hudtloff, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA.
Best Producer:
1, Valerie Sullivan, WVNS-TV, Beckley-Bluefield-Lewisburg, WV, "The 1,000 Year Flood: Remembered, Never to be Forgotten";
2, Heather Williams, WCYB-TV, Bristol, VA, "It's Bristol, Baby!"
Douglas Southall Freeman Award:
1, WVIR-TV, Charlottesville, VA, "Charlottesville Looks to Move Beyond White Supremacist Events";
2, WVNS-TV, Beckley-Bluefield-Lewisburg, WV, "The 1,000 Year Flood: Remembered, Never to be Forgotten."
Outstanding News Operation of the Virginias:
1, WCYB-TV, Bristol, VA;
2, WHSV-TV, Harrisonburg, VA.
RADIO I / METRO:
Markets 1-199
Spot News:
1, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, "Congressional Baseball Shooting";
2, Andrew Conner, WQLU-FM, Lynchburg, VA, "Active Shooter Training."
Continuing News:
1, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, "Charlottesville Protests";
2, WVPB-FM, Charleston, WV, "The Struggle to Stay."
Outstanding Sports Operation of the Virginias:
1, WMUL-FM, Huntington, WV;
2, Greg Roberts and Randy Leftwich, WFIR-AM/FM, Roanoke, VA.
Documentary or In-Depth:
1, Jessica Lilly and Roxy Todd, WVPB-FM, Charleston, WV, "Inside Appalachia: Water in the Coalfields";
2, Suzanne Higgins and Aaron Shackelford, WVPB-FM, Charleston, WV, "Vietnam: West Virginians Remember."
Feature or Human Interest:
1, Luke Church, WVTF-FM, Roanoke, VA, "Five Points Music Sanctuary";
2, John Aaron, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, "A Day in the Life of a Cop."
Sports Feature:
1, Jeff Bossert, WVTF-FM, Roanoke, VA, "Michael Vick: Hall of Fame or Infamy";
2, Dan Walters, WQLU-FM, Lynchburg, VA, "Jerry's Jokers."
Sports Play-by-Play:
1, WMUL-FM, Huntington, WV, "Marshall Football at NC State ";
2, WMUL-FM, Huntington, WV, "Marshall Men's Basketball vs. UT-Martin."
Best Reporter:
1, Sandy Hausman, WVTF-FM, Roanoke, VA;
2, Kara Lofton, WVPB-FM, Charleston, WV.
Editorial or Editorial Series:
1, Chris Core, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC.
Investigative Reporting:
1, Sandy Hausman, WVTF-FM, Roanoke, VA, "Pipeline Prospects";
2, Glynis Board, WVPB-FM, Charleston, WV, "Paradise Cost: Coal, Natural Gas and the True Price of Power."
Website:
1, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC.
Newscast:
1, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC;
2, WFIR-AM/FM, Roanoke, VA.
Radio News Anchor:
1, Jessica Lilly, WVPB-FM, Charleston, WV.
Radio Sports Anchor:
1, George Wallace, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC;
2, Luke Creasy, WMUL-FM, Huntington, WV.
Douglas Southall Freeman Award:
1, Rachel Nania, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, "Child Care Crisis";
2, Jamie Forzato, WTOP-FM, Washington, DC, "Hooked on Heroin: Deadlier Than Ever."
Outstanding News Operation of the Virginias:
1, WVTF-FM, Roanoke, VA;
2, WVPB-FM, Charleston, WV.
RADIO II / NON-METRO:
Markets 200+
Spot News:
1, Jack Garrett, WBTM-AM, Danville, VA, "New Police Chief on Crime."
Continuing News:
1, Dori Zook, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, "August 12 Protests";
2, Jay Hart, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, "Heather Heyer."
Outstanding Sports Operation of the Virginias:
1, Randy Woodward, WZRV-FM, Front Royal, VA;
2, Austin Bunn, WBTM-AM, Danville, VA, "G.W. Eagles Sports."
Documentary or In-Depth:
1, Les Sinclair, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, "Prelude to Charlottesville's August 12th: A Conversation With the Organizer";
2, Janet Michael, WZRV-FM, Front Royal, VA, "Traffic Safety."
Feature or Human Interest:
1, Jack Garrett, WBTM-AM, Danville, VA, "Danville Remembers the Virginia Tech Victims on the Tenth Anniversary of the Tragedy";
2, Michael Guthrie, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, "Making a Difference Through Toy Lift."
Sports Feature:
1, Randy Woodward and Clint DeHaven, WZRV-FM, Front Royal, VA, "Sports Dogs After Hours";
2, Jay James and Dr. Bobby Chhabra, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, "Best Seat Injury Report With Dr. Chhabra."
Sports Play-by-Play:
1, Mike O'Dell, WZRV-FM, Front Royal, VA;
2, Jay James, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, "WINA High School Football."
Best Reporter:
1, Jack Garrett, WBTM-AM, Danville, VA;
2, Janet Michael, WZRV-FM, Front Royal, VA, "VDOT QRI Project."
Editorial or Editorial Series:
1, Les Sinclair, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, "Could Money Spent Removing Statues be Spent More Wisely?";
2, Rob Schilling, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, "Charlottesville Court Fails on Sex Crime Sentencing."
Investigative Reporting:
1, Rob Schilling, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, "When Hate Almost Came to a Charlottesville Church."
Website:
1, Janet Michael, WZRV-FM, Front Royal, VA.
Newscast:
1, Jay Hart, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA.
Radio News Anchor:
1, Dori Zook, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA.
Radio Sports Anchor:
1, Luke Neer, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA;
2, Austin Bunn, WBTM-AM, Danville, VA, "G.W. Football."
Douglas Southall Freeman Award:
1, Kathryn Davis, WBTM-AM, Danville, VA, "Healthbeat";
2, Rob Schilling, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA, "A Mother Reflects on Her Veteran Son's Suicide."
Outstanding News Operation of the Virginias:
1, Jay Hart and Dori Zook, WINA-AM/FM, Charlottesville, VA.
The 2017 Virginias Associated Press Broadcasters
Moderators: Hoosier Daddy, The People's DJ, Arp2
- The-Hammer
- Member
- Posts: 167
- Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2004 11:02 pm
The 2017 Virginias Associated Press Broadcasters
Anthony DiNozzo: "I'm a white male between the ages of 18 and 49 with a loud mouth and a gun. I am the American Dream."
"Any technology, no matter how primitive, is magic to those who don't understand it" - Ambrose's Corollary to Clarke's Third Law.
"Any technology, no matter how primitive, is magic to those who don't understand it" - Ambrose's Corollary to Clarke's Third Law.